As Kiwis you are lucky that there is a working holiday agreement between the Netherlands and New Zealand. This Working Holiday Scheme makes it pretty easy to head over to the Netherlands to work and live there for up to 12 months. An opportunity you do not want to miss.

The goal of the Working Holiday Scheme is to experience and learn about Dutch society and culture. So you can hop over and live and work in the Netherlands. Plus it’s so easy to travel around and see more of the country… Or Europe.

Eligibility criteria Dutch working holiday visa

In order to be eligible for the Dutch Working Holiday Scheme you must:

  • Be a New Zealand citizen
  • Be aged between 18 and 30 years
  • Have a valid passport
  • Have health insurance with coverage for the Netherlands
  • Have sufficient funds for the first 6 weeks of your stay
  • Have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one
  • Not be considered as a risk to public order

It’s a pretty sweet deal the working holiday visa for the Netherlands. Or are you more interested in the Dutch Orientation Year visa for graduates.

Dutch visa and European money

Apply for a Dutch working holiday visa and start earning those Euros

How to apply for the Dutch Working Holiday Scheme

Applying for the Dutch Working Holiday Scheme means applying for a ‘Regular Residence Permit (VVR) without Provisional Residence Permit (MVV)’. A MVV is a kind of pre-approved residence permit, that Kiwis don’t need. Okay it may sound difficult but the whole process isn’t that hard.

All you need to do is carefully read and fill out the form ‘Application residence permit without MVV‘. From there it’s a piece of cake.

Cost of Dutch working holiday visa

The working holiday visa for the Netherlands is pretty cheap: €43 (2012 fee). This fee is just for the visa. There might be some additional costs.

Even more info

For those of you who want to know more about the Dutch Working Holiday Scheme, have a look at the specific section on the Dutch Immigration website.


USA