Excited about the idea of going on your big OE to the Netherlands? Perfect. It really is a lovely country to be in. The most important step is the paperwork. As soon as you have the right visa your OE can really start. Below you’ll find the most important visa options for Kiwis who want to go to the Netherlands.

  • Dutch Passport: If you have a second nationality (i.e. valid passport) and it’s Dutch you’re a lucky Kiwi. Then you can stop reading the paperwork stuff and head straight to the fun stuff. You’re good to go to the Netherlands and won’t need a visa
  • Working Holiday Scheme: An agreement between the New Zealand and Netherlands government that allows young Kiwis to work and live in the Netherlands for a year.
  • Orientation Year for highly-educated Kiwis: A programme for graduates from certain New Zealand universities to work (in line with their study) and live for a year in the Netherlands.

 

All details about the visa options for Holland / The Netherlands are listed below.

Netherlands Working Holiday Scheme

Netherlands Working Holiday Scheme

As Kiwis you are lucky that there is a working holiday agreement between the Netherlands and New Zealand. This Working Holiday Scheme makes it pretty easy to head over to the Netherlands to work and live there for up to 12 months. An opportunity you do...
Orientation Year in the Netherlands

Orientation Year in the Netherlands

The Dutch government allows highly-educated Kiwis to come to the Netherlands as a highly skilled migrant. This is what they call an Orientation Year, in which you’ll get a temporary residence permit for 1 year and are allowed to live and work in the N...

USA